In re A.O.
[…] (J.C., supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 747.) --------

Defendant's due process argument fails for similar reasons. Defendant argues that by allowing the probation department to determine whether or not he has successfully completed YOTP, the juvenile court circumvents Welfare and Institutions Code section 777 by allowing the probation department to determine that he has violated probation without notice or a hearing. But the juvenile court retains the authority to determine whether defendant successfully completes YOTP. Furthermore, Welfare and Institutions Code section 777, which requires that "[a]n order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . and directing . . . commitment to a county institution . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing," has no bearing in this case because the court ordered defendant committed to a county institution for a maximum term of confinement unless he completes YOTP sooner.