People v. Anguiano
[…] (a), 664, subd. (a)), as well as the April 14, 2007 murder of West (§ 187, subd. (a)) and shooting at an occupied motor vehicle (§ 246). The information specially alleged as to all counts Anguiano had personally and intentionally discharged a firearm causing death or great bodily injury within the meaning of section 12022.53, subdivisions (b) through (d) and (e)(1), and the crimes had been committed "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members" (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(4)). In addition, the information alleged two special circumstances under section 190.2, subdivision (a): "(3) The defendant . . . has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree" (counts 1 and 3); and "(21) The murder was intentional and perpetrated by means of discharging a firearm from a motor vehicle, intentionally at another person or persons outside the vehicle with the intent to inflict death" (count 3). The People did not seek the death penalty.