People v. Anes
[…] Defendant does not explain this statement or provide any supporting authority. Thus, because defendant did nothing more than announce his position, the issue is abandoned. Schumacher, 276 Mich App at 178.

Regarding the trial court's other evidentiary ruling, Michigan's rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, precludes admission of "specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct . . . unless and only to the extent that" the proposed evidence is "[e]vidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor" or "[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease." MCL 750.520j(1). Moreover, the rape-shield statute only allows such evidence if the trial court finds that it "is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value." MCL 750.520j(1). On appeal, defendant argues that evidence of the victim's "public behavior toward [defendant] is admissible in spite of the rape-shield statute because the accusations are allowed by the text of the statute."