People v. Andrade
[…] However, this juror further indicated: “After deliberating another day the ‘not guilty’ juror said she had been married to a drug dealer and had gone out on runs with him. She stated that ‘It could have been her.’” The juror took this to mean the holdout juror was suggesting the holdout juror could have been killed in a similar situation.

The trial court ultimately concluded the defense showing was insufficient to warrant disclosure of juror identifying information and denied the motion.

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), reads: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”