People v. Andrade
[…] In People v. Alcalde (1944) 24 Cal.2d 177 (Alcalde), the State Supreme Court found admissible a decedent’s statement that she intended to go out with a man named Frank, the defendant’s nickname, the night she was killed. The court explained: “Elements essential to admissibility are that the declaration must tend to prove the declarant’s intention at the time it was made; it must have been made under circumstances which naturally give verity to the utterance; it must be relevant to an issue in the case.” (Id. at p. 187.)

Alcalde was subsequently codified in Evidence Code section 1250. (See People v. Majors (1998) 18 Cal.4th 385, 404.) It reads: “Subject to Section 1252 [concerning statements made under circumstances indicating a lack of trustworthiness], evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a).)

Defendant argues the prosecution ostensibly introduced the evidence to prove the victim’s state of mind but in fact did so to prove the truth of the matters stated, to wit, “that Mr.