People v. Anderson
[…] See People v. Whitfield, 228 Ill. 2d 502, 509 (2007) (the State may forfeit the claim that an issue defendant raises is forfeited if the State does not argue forfeiture on appeal).

¶ 14 "[W]hether the trial court has imposed an unauthorized sentence is a question of law which we will review de novo." People v. Smith, 345 Ill. App. 3d 179, 189 (2004). Section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2016)), which governs the imposition of an extended-term sentence, states:

"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1) (6) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present."

¶ 15 In People v. Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d 192, 205-06 (1984), our supreme court explained that under section 5-8-2(a) of the Code, a defendant who is convicted of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence only for those offenses that are within the most serious Class.