People v. Anderson
[…] (People v. Lamonte (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 544, 549 (Lamonte).)

Defendant's motion to return the cash was based on sections 1417.5 and 1417.6. These provisions have been described as providing for "a nonstatutory motion to return property that would have been used as an exhibit in a trial .. " (People v. Hopkins (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 305, 308 (Hopkins).) Section 1417.5 states that, "[e]xcept as provided in Section 1417.6, 60 days after the final determination of a criminal action or proceeding, the clerk of the court shall dispose of all exhibits introduced or filed in the case and remaining in the clerk's possession ...." (Italics added.)