People v. Alvarado
[…] 1. Background

Alvarado was charged in count 2 with attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder within the meaning of section 664, subdivision (a). It was also alleged that Alvarado committed the offenses for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang within the meaning of section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), (5), and that a principal personally used and personally and intentionally discharged a firearm within the meaning of section 12022.53, subdivisions (b), (c), and (e)(1).

Section 664, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."