People v. Ali
[…] The jury found defendant not guilty of a CSC-I charge that alleged penile-vaginal penetration and not guilty of assault by strangulation, MCL 750.84.

II. UNSIGNED FELONY INFORMATION

On appeal, defendant first argues that the prosecution's failure to file a signed felony information requires us to vacate his convictions because the failure to abide by statutory and court-rule mandates regarding the filing of a felony information divested the trial court of jurisdiction to continue the case. We disagree. MCL 767.76 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed or motion to quash be sustained or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit.
Although MCL 767.76 references indictments and not informations, Michigan law regarding indictments applies equally to informations.