People v. Alexander L. (In re Alexander L.)
[…] "Although probation violation hearings involve the criminal justice system, they are not governed by all the procedural safeguards of a criminal trial. [Citations.] Specifically the Sixth Amendment's right of confrontation does not apply to probation violation hearings. [Citation.] A defendant's right to cross-examine and confront witnesses at a violation hearing stems, rather, from the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. [Citation.]" (Abrams, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 400.)

Subdivision (c) of section 777 provides the court "may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the [probation violation] hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in [People v. Brown] and any other relevant provision of law." In People v. Brown (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 452, Division Two of this court held that a probationer's confrontation rights were not violated by allowing a police officer to testify regarding the results of a drug test although the officer was not involved in the laboratory testing.