People v. Alcala
[…] B. Adoptive Admissions

Defendant argues the trial court erred by instructing the jury to consider whether any of his statements in his telephone conversation with I.M. qualified as an adoptive admission. Defendant contends the instruction was unwarranted because nothing in the conversation met the standard for an adoptive admission. Defendant focuses on what he contends were his uniform "express denials of any recollection of abusive conduct" (italics added), while ignoring his failure to deny the abuse occurred and inculpatory statements he made, including requests for forgiveness.

Section 1221 provides, "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."

A statement is admissible as an adoptive admission if the evidence shows the defendant heard and understood the statement and that it would call for a denial if false, but by words or conduct the defendant adopted the statement as true. (People v.