People v. Ahumada
[…] Defense counsel raised a standing hearsay objection to Sergeant Perez's testimony. The trial court overruled the objection on the ground that Ferguson's statements were admissible as prior consistent statements.

2. Governing law

Evidence Code section 1236 provides, "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791."

Evidence Code section 791 provides in relevant part:

"Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:
"[¶] . . . . [¶]
"(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

Where a party implies that a witness's testimony has been influenced by more than one source of improper motive, a prior consistent statement is admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule if the witness's statement was made before any one of the alleged grounds for bias arose. (People v.