People v. Ahumada
[…] Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 49.) An appellate court "review[s] a trial court's decision whether to exclude evidence pursuant to Evidence Code section 352 for abuse of discretion. [Citation.]" (People v. Lindberg, supra, at p. 49.)

b. The contemporaneous objection requirement

Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) provides that a judgment shall not be reversed due to improperly admitted evidence unless "[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." Thus, a defendant forfeits any appellate claim that evidence was improperly admitted at trial unless he makes a proper contemporaneous objection to the admission of the evidence in the trial court. (E.g., People v.