People v. Aguilar
[…] (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(5), italics added.) The California Supreme Court has held this 15-year minimum term is not a sentence enhancement, but instead "sets forth an alternate penalty for the underlying felony itself, when the jury has determined that the defendant has satisfied the conditions specified in the statute." (People v. Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 101, original italics [interpreting former §186.22, subd. (b)(4), now subd. (b)(5).)

Here, the jury convicted Aguilar of attempted premeditated and deliberate murder for the benefit of a criminal street gang. (§§ 664, subd. (a), 187, subd. (a), 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) Section 664, subdivision (a), states "if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in [s]ection 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (§ 664, subd. (a).) The conditions specified in section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5), were thus satisfied, and the court sentenced Aguilar to the "alternate penalty" of 15 years minimum to life.