People v. Aguilar
[…] (People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792; Jorge G. at pp. 941-942.)

Section 186.30 provides that “any person convicted in a criminal court” of one of three specified types of crimes shall register with the local law enforcement agency as a criminal street gang member. (§ 186.30; People v. Martinez (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 753, 758-759 (Martinez).) The crimes specified in the statute include: (1) participating in a criminal street gang in violation of section 186.22, subdivision (a) (§ 186.30, subd. (b)(1)); or (2) any crime where a gang enhancement pursuant to section 186.22 subdivision (b) has been found to be true (§ 186.30, subd. (b)(2)); or (3) “any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing” (§ 186.30, subd. (b)(3)). If any of the three specified conditions are found to exist, a gang registration order is mandatory.