People v. Aguilar
[…] (People v. Cruz-Lopez, at p. 221.) Like the defendant in Cruz-Lopez, Aguilar was not free of criminal custody because he was on probation when he brought his motion.

Aguilar argues that, because he was no longer in jail when he brought the motion to vacate, he was no longer in criminal custody. In support, he points to the 2018 amendments to section 1473.7, effectuated by Assembly Bill No. 2867. As originally enacted, section 1473.7 provided: "A person no longer imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate" his or her conviction or sentence. (Stats. 2016, ch. 739, § 1, italics added.) Effective January 1, 2019, the Legislature amended the italicized language to read: "A person who is no longer in criminal custody may file a motion to vacate" a conviction or sentence. (Stats. 2018, ch. 825, § 2, italics added.) Aguilar argues that common sense requires the conclusion that "criminal custody" means incarcerated.