People v. Adams
[…] Rose, 33 Misc.3d 137[A], 2011 N.Y. Slip Op 52055[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2011] ; People v. Spooner, 22 Misc.3d 136[A], 2008 N.Y. Slip Op 52664[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2008] ; cf. People v. Hunter, 5 NY3d 750, 751–752 [2005] ; People v. Ackridge, 16 Misc.3d 127[A], 2006 N.Y. Slip Op 52596[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2006] ).

A second nonfrivolous issue exists as to whether the accusatory instrument is facially sufficient, for which preservation is not required. Defendant is charged with possession of “a switchblade style knife” in violation of Penal Law § 265.01(1). A switchblade knife is defined in Penal Law § 265.00(4) as “any knife which has a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.” In People v. Dreyden (15 NY3d 100, 103–104 [2010] ), the Court of Appeals determined that a misdemeanor complaint charging a defendant with possession of a gravity knife was jurisdictionally defective, as it did not satisfy the “reasonable cause” requirement of CPL 100.40(4)(b). The Court explained that “[n]ot every knife is a weapon for purposes of Penal Law § 265.01(1), which specifically outlaws possession of a gravity knife, among other weapons” (Dreyden, 15 NY3d at 103–104 ). Penal Law § 265.00(5) defines a gravity knife as a knife with “a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device.... This definition distinguishes gravity knives from certain folding knives that cannot readily be opened by gravity or centrifugal force” (Dreyden, 15 NY3d at 104 [citation omitted] ).