People in Interest of T.L.D
[…] The respondents moved for a change of venue to Arapahoe County after adjudication. This motion was denied.

The respondents contend the trial court proceeded without jurisdiction because neither the child nor the parents were residents of or present in Adams County. We agree. The venue provision concerning dependent and neglected children is set forth in § 19-3-201:

"(1) All proceedings brought under this article shall be commenced in the county in which the child resides or is present.

"(2) When proceedings are commenced under this article in a county other than that of the child's residence, the court in which proceedings were initiated may, on its own motion or on the motion of any interested party, transfer the case to the court in the county where the child resides if adjudication has taken place and it finds that the transfer would not be detrimental to the best interests of the child."

In construing a statute, a court is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Construction which defeats an obvious intent should be avoided. To determine intent, a court should look first to the language of the statute.