People ex Rel. Robinson v. Warden N.Y. City
[…] relator was confined to a Drug Abuse Control Commission (DACC) facility as a condition of probation for a class A misdemeanor, may not be credited against the definite sentence of one year which relator received on her plea of guilty to a charge of violation of probation resulting from her arrest on a charge of grand larceny following her release from DACC. Relator argues that to permit the one-year sentence to stand without credit for the seven-month period she served in DACC requires her to spend almost two years in prison, and in fact constitutes "double jeopardy". Under subdivision 3 of section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law, "The term of a definite sentence * * * shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence." Relator's confinement in DACC was simply a term of probation. It was not time "spent in custody * * * as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence."