Pension Services v. Winchester Estates
[…] On September 23, 2010, defendants Winchester Estates and Rosa withdrew their third-party complaint and on September 28, 2010, also withdrew their counterclaim.

On September 14, 2010, Tissa moved to restore this case to the docket. This matter came before the court and was heard on November 1, 2010.

DISCUSSION

Tissa claims that its motion for summary judgment, and the hearing and oral argument relative to that motion, constitute a "hearing on the merits of the case," thus implicating General Statutes § 52-80. That section provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown."

Tissa argues, next, that there is insufficient cause to permit the withdrawal of this case. On the contrary, Tissa argues that it would unjust to deprive Tissa of its opportunity to litigate the validity of the plaintiff's lien.