Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Enron Corp.
[…] ( See PBGC Record, Ex. 18 at 20:19 — 21:12).

3. Voter Disenfranchisement Voting Inflation.

PBGC argues that the dilution of PBGC's voting claims from 2700 total claims to 15 was in contravention of Sections 502(a) and 1126(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, because the holder of allowed claims has the statutory right to vote to accept or reject a reorganization plan.

The temporary allowance of a claim for voting purposes is committed to the sound discretion of the bankruptcy court pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure § 3018(a), which grants a court the authority to "temporarily allow the claim or interest in an amount which the court deems proper for the purpose of accepting or rejecting a plan." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3018(a). See also In re Zolner, 173 B.R. 629, 633 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1994). The rule "specifically and elastically provides that a court may, for the purposes of voting, temporarily allow a claim or interest in an amount which the court deems proper."