Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. Renco Grp., Inc.
[…] were terminated less than five years after the effective date of the Renco-Cerberus transaction, as the transaction closed on January 17, 2012 and the Pension Plans were terminated in November 2012 with an effective date of August 31, 2012. Accordingly, the inquiry relevant to determining whether Renco must face reachback liability here is whether a principal purpose of entering the Cerberus transaction was to evade liability by removing itself from RG Steel's controlled group, through a reduction of its ownership of RG Steel below 80%. Although there is very little case law interpreting § 1369(a) specifically, the Court here will also consider as persuasive the case law interpreting another ERISA provision, § 1392(c), which provides in the multiemployer pension plan context that if "a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part[, which imposes upon a withdrawing employer liability for its share of unfunded vested benefits], this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c).