PENNYCUFF v. FENTRESS COUNTY BOARD OF EDU
[…] As noted, Marjorie Wright was an elected superintendent on August 30, 1994, the date of the alleged conference of tenure. Despite Pennycuff's suggestion to the contrary, the Court is not convinced that the distinction between the powers of an elected and an appointed superintendent is warranted under the statute. Pennycuff has not directed the Court to any portion of the statute purporting to limit its reach to appointed superintendents. Indeed, the definition of "superintendent" contained in § 49-5-501 makes no such distinction; rather, "[s]uperintendent refers to the local superintendent of schools, or to any other officer performing the functions of a superintendent." It is undisputed that Wright was performing the functions of a superintendent at the time of the meeting; therefore, the provisions of the EIA apply to the facts of this case.