Pender v. State
[…] The firearm was never located.

Pender was charged and later convicted after trial of attempted second-degree murder with a firearm and discharging a firearm from a vehicle. Having considered the arguments raised by Pender on appeal for reversal, we affirm his convictions and sentences on these counts without further discussion.

We write, however, to address Pender's separate conviction at trial for tampering with evidence—specifically, the firearm that he used to shoot the victim. The crime of tampering with evidence is codified at section 918.13, Florida Statutes (2019). The 2019 version of this statute, which applies here, provided, in pertinent part:

(1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:

(a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation.

§ 918.13(1)(a), Fla. Stat.