Pencille v. Joyner
[…] [ECF No. 21 at 46-54].

The relevant portion of S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45 requires an LWOP sentence "upon a conviction for a most serious offense" if the defendant has one or more prior convictions for a most serious offense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A)(1)(a). Section 17-25-45(F) further constrains the prior convictions that may be considered. Since enacting the provision in 1982, the South Carolina General Assembly has amended and clarified the requisite conditions several times. See Bryant v. State, 683 S.E.2d 280, 282-83 (S.C. 2009).

In 2004, the year of Petitioner's crime, § 17-25-45(F) provided:

For the purpose of determining a prior conviction under this section only, a prior conviction shall mean the defendant has been convicted of a most serious or serious offense, as may be applicable, on a separate occasion, prior to the instant adjudication.
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(F) (Supp. 1995).

The South Carolina Supreme Court decided Gordon in 2003 and held "§ 17-25-45 and § 17-25-50 must be construed together in determining whether crimes committed at points close in time qualify for a recidivist sentence."