P.E.L. v. Cross
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).

The parties do not dispute that the Plan covers both medical and mental health benefits.

a. More Restrictive Limitation

¶31 P.E.L. argues that Premera applied a more restrictive treatment limitation to wilderness programs than it applied to comparable medical and surgical benefits. We disagree.

¶32 Treatment limitations can be either quantitative or nonquantitative. 45 C.F.R. § 146.136(a). Quantitative treatment limitations "are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient visits per year)," while nonquantitative treatment limitations (NQTLs) "otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a plan or coverage." 45 C.F.R. § 146.136(a).