P.E.L. v. Cross
[…] Pub. L. 104-204, 110 Stat. 2944 (1996).

¶18 In 2005, the Washington State Legislature created the WPA, its own parity act to expand coverage for mental health treatment. LAWS OF 2005, ch. 6, § 4; O.S.T. v. Regence BlueShield, 181 Wash.2d 691, 697, 335 P.3d 416 (2014) ; see RCW 48.44.341. The WPA provided that all health benefit plans that cover medical and surgical services must also cover comparable "[m]ental health services." Former RCW 48.44.341(2)(a)(i), (b)(i), (c)(i) (2005). The WPA defined "mental health services" as "medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders." Former RCW 48.44.341(1). But it excluded "residential treatment" from its definition of "mental health services." Former RCW 48.44.341(1)(c).

Effective January 1, 2021, the legislature removed the residential treatment exception from its definition of "mental health services."