Peirona v. Nguyen
[…] In their oppositions to arbitration below, Plaintiffs never disputed that their claims were subject to arbitration under the terms of the Operating Agreement.

We affirm the order denying Plaintiffs’ Motion for Relief.

2. Sanctions for Filing the Motion for Relief

Plaintiffs also contest the sanctions imposed by the trial court for their prosecution of the Motion for Relief.

Section 128.7 requires an attorney to sign every motion, thereby certifying that the motion is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose; that the legal contentions are “warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law”; and, as relevant here, that the factual contentions have evidentiary support. (§ 128.7, subds. (a), (b).)