Peck v. West Aurora School District 129
[…] Id. Because plaintiffs cannot directly sue defendants for a violation of the regulation, such violation cannot support a claim for negligence. The fact that the federal regulation leaves defendants no discretion to establish adequate procedures, training, and lines of communication does not mean that defendants have no discretion to determine how those procedures are established and executed. Accordingly, to the extent plaintiffs' claim sounds in negligence, defendants' motion to dismiss Count III is granted.

34 C.F.R. § 106.8(a) provides:
(a) Designation of responsible employee. Each recipient shall designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with and carry out its responsibilities under this part, including any investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging its noncompliance with this part or alleging any actions which would be prohibited by this part. . . .
(b) Complaint procedure of recipient. A recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.

Willful and Wanton Misconduct

Plaintiffs argue that all defendants were willful and wanton in failing to properly supervise and monitor Kane and failing to act on the information provided by plaintiffs. Defendants contend they are all immune under § 3-108(b) of the Tort Immunity Act.