Peck v. West Aurora School District 129
[…] Thus, Kelsey, Keating, and Courtin's motion to dismiss Count VI is denied.

Prayer for Punitive Damages

At the outset, plaintiffs concede that punitive damages are not available against a municipality in § 1983 and Title IX claims.See City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 261 (1981). Plaintiffs are also barred from an award of punitive damages from a municipality under the Tort Immunity Act. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' prayer for punitive damages against the School District is struck for all claims.

745 ILCS 10/2-102 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party. . . . "