Peck v. West Aurora School District 129
[…] All other allegations in Count III however, including plaintiffs' allegations of a failure to act upon information provided by plaintiffs, do not fall under § 3-108(b) of the Tort Immunity Act, but rather under § 2-201. Because § 2-201 does not contain an exception for willful and wanton conduct, those allegations are barred as a matter of law. In re Chi. Flood Litig., 176 Ill. 2d 179, 196 (Ill. 1997). Thus, defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' willful and wanton misconduct claims is granted.

745 ILCS 10/3-108(b) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury."

Count IV — Negligent Supervision

The School District and Kelsey argue that plaintiffs' negligent supervision claim is barred by § 3-108(a) of the Tort Immunity Act. Plaintiffs contend their claim is for the alleged willful and wanton supervision of Kane.