Peck v. West Aurora School District 129
[…] The School District and Kelsey also contend that § 2-201 grants them immunity from plaintiffs' negligent supervision claim. In the instant case, § 3-108(a) controls because it is more specific than § 2-201 and is clearly written to address causes of action for negligent and willful and wanton supervision. Thus, to the extent plaintiffs' claim sounds in negligence rather than wilful and wanton supervision, defendants' motion to dismiss Count IV is granted.

745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury."

Count VI — Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress ("IIED")

Defendants argue that plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts to prove their IIED claim against Kelsey, Keating, and Courtin.