Pearson v. Racette
[…] Evans v. Poole, 2005 WL 2847769, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2005) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68).

In petitioner's state-court briefing, he invoked New York Criminal Procedure Law § 310.80 and New York State caselaw as the basis for his assertion that he was wrongfully denied a right to have the jury polled. (See Fleischmann Decl. Ex. A, at 11-20). His reliance on state law is not surprising since federal law gives no such right to defendants in state court.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 310.80 provides that:

After a verdict has been rendered, it must be recorded on the minutes and read to the jury, and the jurors must be collectively asked whether such is their verdict. Even though no juror makes any declaration in the negative, the jury must, if either party makes such an application, be polled and each juror separately asked whether the verdict announced by the foreman is in all respects his verdict. If upon either the collective or the separate inquiry any juror answers in the negative, the court must refuse to accept the verdict and must direct the jury to resume its deliberation. If no disagreement is expressed, the jury must be discharged from the case,


"Although polling the jury is a common practice, we know of no constitutional right to have a poll conducted." Cabberiza v. Moore, 217 F.3d 1329, 1336-37 (11th Cir. 2000) (citing United States v. Miller, 59 F.3d 417, 419 (3d Cir. 1995) ; Jaca Hernandez v.