Pearlman v. Johnson
[…] No. 1]. The Court, having considered the moving papers, relevant law, and being otherwise fully informed, finds that the Petition is not well taken and will be DENIED and the Plaintiffs Complaint will be DISMISSED.

BACKGROUND

Plaintiff Daniel J. Pearlman is a registered voter of the State of New Mexico and was a candidate for Governor of New Mexico in 1998. Mr. Pearlman claims that the New Mexico primary election laws and Governor Johnson's proclamation calling for an election on June 6, 2000 limit his right to vote as he chooses in the New Mexico primary elections.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-7 (Michie 1978) provides, in part:

B. No person shall vote in any primary election whose party affiliation is not designated on his original certificate of registration.
C. No person at any primary election shall be permitted to vote for the candidate of any party other than the party designated on his current certificate of registration.

Mr. Pearlman asserts that the laws and the proclamation infringe on his First Amendment right to freely associate by limiting or denying Pearlman's vote in accord with his political ideology; that they violate Mr.