Peak v. Tru-Check, Inc.
[…] [R. 1-1 at 4.] She alleges that Tru-Check notified her five weeks prior to the expiration of her FMLA leave that she was terminated from employment. [Id.] After protest, Tru-Check offered her employment at an alternative location not close to her home. Peak alleges these behaviors constitute wrongful discharge. As explained below, Peak is time barred from litigating these allegations.

The Federal Statute to which Peak refers is the Family and Medical Leave Act, codified at 29 U.S.C.A. 2617. That act provides that "an action may be brought under this section not later than two years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation." 29 U.S.C.A. (c) 1. The only exception to this limitation is in the case of a "willful violation" where the Plaintiff has three years to file such a suit. 29 U.S.C.A. (c) 2. The action shall be deemed "commenced" on the date the action is filed. 29 U.S.C.A. (c) 3.