Peak Prop. & Cas. Ins. Corp. v. Monzon
[…] If this policy has been in effect for sixty (60) days or more, or is a renewal or continuation policy, we may cancel this policy. . . for nonpayment of premium by providing notice at least ten (10) days prior to the effective date of cancellation. . . . If you fail to timely respond to the notice, we shall cancel the policy and return any unearned premium to the Named Insured. The date on which the policy will be canceled shall be stated in the notice and shall in no case be less than fourteen (14) days after the date of the notice.
(Doc. 1 ¶ 54).

Further, Florida Statute § 627.728(2)(a) provides that “[n]o notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective unless it is based on. . . nonpayment of a premium.” If a policy is cancelled for the nonpayment of the premium, an insurer must provide at least ten days' notice of cancellation. Fla. Stat. § 627.728(3)(a). The notice of cancellation will be effective only if it provides the reasons for cancellation. Id.