Payne v. Universal Recovery, Inc.
[…] Here, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the first clause of § 1985(2). His complaint does not plausibly allege that Defendants conspired to deter him from attending court or testifying, or to punish him for attending court or testifying, or to injure him as a juror, and is more akin to a retaliation claim for "filing" a case in federal court. Plaintiff has also failed to state a claim under the second clause of § 1985(2). As discussed, he has failed to allege facts showing that the alleged conspiracy was motivated by race or class-based animus. In short, his §1985(2) claim against the defendants is also subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.

3. § 2000a-2

Section 2000a-2 prohibits "deprivation of, interference with, and punishment for exercising rights and privileges secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of [Title 42]." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2. Section 2000a in turn prohibits discrimination or segregation in public places on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin. Id. § 2000a.