Payne v. Universal Recovery, Inc.
[…] As discussed, he has failed to allege facts showing that the alleged conspiracy was motivated by race or class-based animus. In short, his §1985(2) claim against the defendants is also subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.

3. § 2000a-2

Section 2000a-2 prohibits "deprivation of, interference with, and punishment for exercising rights and privileges secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of [Title 42]." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2. Section 2000a in turn prohibits discrimination or segregation in public places on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin. Id. § 2000a. Similarly, § 2000a-1 prohibits discrimination or segregation at "any establishment or place" based on "race, color, or national origin, if such discrimination or segregation is or purports to be required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or order of a State or State agency." Id. § 2000a-1.