Payne v. Oklahoma
[…] The undersigned Magistrate Judge will thus take the two remaining arguments in turn. For the reasons set forth below, the undersigned Magistrate Judge finds that the State Defendants' Motion to Dismiss should be granted.

Under the OGTCA, "[t]he state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions." 51 O.S. § 152.1(B). Section 155 contains an exemption from that waiver of immunity for: "Provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility[.]" 51 O.S. § 155(25). Citing Medina v. State, 1993 OK 121, ¶ 10 n.13, 871 P.2d 1379, 1384 n.13, this Court has previously found in Payne v.