Payne v. Kerns
[…] In this cause, the DOC extended the prisoner's confinement for more than 3 months past his sentence. The failure of the DOC to timely release him is exacerbated by the absence of a final order.

¶2 We do not recognize the minute order entered in this cause by the district court as a final appealable order. When the Court of Criminal Appeals does not receive a final order, jurisdiction is declined. The failure of the trial court to prepare a final order denies the prisoner the right of access to the Court.

Title 12 O.S. 2011 § 696.2 provides:
The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title and signed by the court, shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commencement of an appeal. The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: A minute entry; verdict; informal statement of the proceedings and relief awarded, including, but not limited to, a letter to a party or parties indicating the ruling or instructions for preparing the judgment, decree or appealable order.
Mansell v. City of Lawton, 1994 OK 75, ¶3, 877 P.2d 1120 [An order of the District Court titled "Court Minute" is not a judgment, decree or appealable order for the purpose of commencing the time to appeal.]; Aven v. Reeh, 1994 OK 67, ¶4, 878 P.2d 1069.

See Washington v.