Payne v. Kerns
[…] In short, prisoners must be provided with "some clearly defined method *776 by which they may raise claims of denial of federal rights".

While statutory state law does not authorize review of actions by prison officials in dealing with internal breach of discipline, claims for vindication of constitutionally-protected interests, which may arise from prisoner misconduct disputes, must receive judicial scrutiny by the command of the Federal Government's fundamental law. [Citations ommitted].

Title 57 O.S. 2011 § 564.1 provides in pertinent part:

A. In those instances of prison disciplinary proceedings that result in the revocation of earned credits, the prisoner, after exhausting administrative remedies, may seek judicial review in the district court of the official residence of the Department of Corrections. To be considered by the court, the inmate shall meet the following requirements:...

C. The petition shall assert that due process was not provided and prove which element of due process, relevant only to a prison administrative disciplinary proceeding, was not provided by the prison staff....

¶28 The DOC's justification for its alleged inability to provide Starr with the video footage he seeks are questionable. The DOC asserts it has no authority or duty to compel Cimarron Correctional Facility, a private prison, to produce records.