Payne v. Kerns
[…] However, the DOC website is contra to this argument. The Oklahoma Department of Corrections website states:

The Oklahoma Department of Corrections contracts with private prison and county jail contractors as a means to provide bed space and constitutionally required services for inmates. State statutes deem the Director of the Department of Corrections responsible for the monitoring of private prisons in Oklahoma.

[Emphasis supplied].

The Department of Corrections website, http://doc.ok.gov/private-institutions, accessed February 10, 2020. Title 57 O.S. Supp. 2012 § 561 states in pertinent part:
1. A. The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to provide for incarceration, supervision, and residential treatment at facilities other than those operated by the Department of Corrections. Services offered for persons under the custody or supervision of the Department are to include, but not be limited to, housing, alcoholism or drug treatment, mental health services, nursing home care, or halfway house placement. Such services must meet standards prescribed and established by the State Board of Corrections for implementing such a program, including but not limited to standards concerning internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, educational and vocational training programs, employment of inmates, and proper food, clothing, housing, and medical care. Such services must be contracted for in accordance with Section 85.7 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Such services, if provided by private prison contractors, shall be contracted for as required by this section....