Payne v. City of San Antonio
[…] Harris County v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Tex. 2004) (citations omitted). Under Texas law, governmental immunity affords similar protection to political subdivisions of the state, like the City. Alcala v. Tex. Webb Cty., 620 F. Supp. 2d 795, 801-02 (S.D. Tex. 2009) (citing Sykes, 136 S.W.3d at 638).

Under Texas law, a governmental unit is immune from tort liability unless the Legislature has waived immunity by statute through clear and unambiguous language. See Dallas County Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley, 968 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1998); Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034 ("a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language"). The Texas Legislature waived governmental immunity over certain tort causes of action against governmental entities through the passage of the Texas Tort Claims Act ("TTCA"). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001, et seq.