Paylan v. Fla. Dep't of Health
[…] Both agency actions stemmed from felony convictions she sustained for fraudulently obtaining a controlled substance and fraudulent use of personal information. The suspension was part of a penalty imposed against her license (along with a $5,000 administrative fine) following a formal evidentiary hearing. The non-renewal came two years later, following Paylan's application and an informal agency hearing.

The department's non-renewal order was rendered under section 456.0635, Florida Statutes, based on her controlled- substance conviction, a third-degree-felony violation of section 893.13(7)(a)9. The former provision states the following, in pertinent part:

(3) The department shall refuse to renew a license, certificate, or registration of any applicant if the applicant or any principal, officer, agent, managing employee, or affiliated person of the applicant:
(a) Has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a felony under chapter 409, chapter 817, or chapter 893, or a similar felony offense committed in another state or jurisdiction .... Any such conviction or plea excludes the applicant from licensure renewal unless the sentence and any subsequent period of probation for such conviction or plea ended: ....
2. For felonies of the third degree, more than 10 years before the date of application, except for felonies of the third degree under s. 893.13(6)(a).
§ 456.0635(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied).

Paylan appealed the department's denial of her renewal application to the Second District Court of Appeal.