Paxton v. Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline
[…] See id. §§ 81.001-.0156.

The Commission is a standing committee of the State Bar that administers the Texas attorney-discipline system. See id. § 81.076. Every attorney admitted to practice in Texas, including those representing a government agency, is subject to the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct and Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure, both promulgated by the Texas Supreme Court. See id. § 81.072(b), (d); see also id. § 81.071 ("Each attorney admitted to practice in this state . . . is subject to the disciplinary and disability jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee of the state bar."). The Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure state "minimum standards of conduct below which no lawyer can fall without being subject to disciplinary action." Tex. Disciplinary R. Prof'l Conduct Preamble: A Lawyer's Responsibilities (7).

D. Analysis