Pawley v. Marie
[…] --------

The basis for Pawley's 2018 motion to modify (which was in reality a motion to dissolve the permanent injunction) is the claim that the trial court was without subject-matter jurisdiction to issue the permanent injunction because of "fraud on the court." The fraud, Pawley asserts, was that Janice Marie alleged in her 2012 petition for permanent injunction that she and Cash Pawley had lived together when (as Pawley asserts) they never did. Pawley asserts that because he and Marie never resided together, Marie was not entitled to a permanent injunction. See section 741.30(e), Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that a permanent injunction for protection against domestic violence "may be sought by family or household members") and section 741.28(3), Fla. Stat. (2012) (requiring that "[w]ith the exception of persons who have a child in common, the family or house members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit.") Pawley further asserts that because of this "fraud on the court" committed by Marie, the trial court was without jurisdiction to issue the injunction.

We find no merit in any of Pawley's arguments.