Pave v. Prod. Processing
[…] The statutory schedule lists benefits to be paid for partial or complete loss of specific body parts or functions. For loss or impairment of a body part or function that is not scheduled, or not comparable to a scheduled loss or impairment, the PPD is rated as a percentage of the total loss or impairment of a physical or mental function of the whole person. Ihara v. State Dep't of Land & Nat. Res., 141 Hawai‘i 36, 42-43, 43 n.5, 404 P.3d 302, 308-09, 309 n.5 (2017).

SCF can become obligated to pay PPD benefits. HRS § 386-33 (Supp. 2007) provides, in relevant part:

[152 Hawai'i 170]

Subsequent injuries that would increase disability.

(a) Where prior to any injury an employee suffers from a previous permanent partial disability already existing prior to the injury for which compensation is claimed, and the disability resulting from the injury combines with the previous disability , whether the previous permanent partial disability was incurred during past or present periods of employment, to result in a greater permanent partial disability ... then weekly benefits shall be paid