Pauwels v. Allied Pilots Ass'n
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

Legal Standard.

To successfully plead a claim of retaliation under 42 U.S.C. § 2000, three elements must be adequately alleged: “(1) she engaged in a protected activity; (2) she suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the adverse employment action.” Saketkoo, 31 F.4th at 1000 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Of note, section 2000e-3 provides a cause of action by union members against labor organizations for retaliation under Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).

Title VII defines a protected activity as opposing “any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter,” or if “[she] has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). The second element was discussed at length with respect to Count II and need not be rehashed. The third element requires that there be some causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse employment action. See id.