Paunovic v. OBI Seafoods LLC
[…] These regulations apply not only to H-2B visa workers, but also to “any workers in corresponding employment.” 29 C.F.R. § 503.16. “Corresponding employment” means:

The employment of workers who are not H-2B workers by an employer that has a certified H-2B Application for Temporary Employment Certification when those workers are performing either substantially the same work included in the job order or substantially the same work performed by the H-2B workers. . .
29 C.F.R. § 503.4. In other words, so long as the non-H-2B workers are doing “substantially the same work” as the H-2B workers, they must be paid on the same biweekly basis. And “[t]o qualify as corresponding employment, the work must be performed during the period of the job order, including any approved extension thereof.” 29 C.F.R. § 503.4 “Corresponding Employment” Definition (2).