Paulsen v. CNF, Inc.
[…] B (maximum benefit amounts for plans terminating in 1995 though 2003)). Title 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a) establishes a priority system for allocation of plan assets. See Plaintiffs Sur-Reply, p. 4. Under the priority system, PBGC applies plan assets to benefits that it is required to pay, and only when those amounts are fully satisfied does it apply any amounts to non-guaranteed benefits. Id. Plaintiffs contend that plan participants interest lies in recovering non-guaranteed benefits because they are guaranteed the guaranteed benefits. Id.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 1344 states in pertinent part that:

(a) Order of priority of participants and beneficiaries
In the case of the termination of a single-employer plan, the plan administrator shall allocate the assets of the plan (available to provide benefits) among the participants and beneficiaries of the plan in the following order:
(1) First, to that portion of each individual's accrued benefit which is derived from the participant's contributions to the plan which were not mandatory contributions.
(2) Second, to that portion of each individual's accrued benefit which is derived from the participant's mandatory contributions.

The parties do not dispute that no PBGC Plan participant has suffered a loss as to his or her guaranteed benefits; the only loss is as to non-guaranteed benefits. Plaintiffs argue that PBGC has no incentive to seek to recover any amounts that would not be allocated to guaranteed benefits.