Paulsen v. CNF, Inc.
[…] Lastly, Plaintiffs contend that PBGC operates under an inherent conflict of interest because of its dual roles as trustee and guarantor. Plaintiffs allege that PBGC's interest in preserving its own assets conflicts with what would otherwise be its fiduciary duty to maximize benefits to participants. Plaintiffs contend that PBGC's conflict arises out of its obligation to pay guaranteed (insured) benefits out its own assets to the extent that plan assets are insufficient to pay these benefits. See Plaintiffs' Sur-Reply, p. 3-4 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(3)).

Title 29 U.S.C. § 1322 addressing single-employer plan benefits guaranteed states in pertinent part that:
(a) Nonforfeitable benefits

Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, the corporation shall guarantee, in accordance with this section, the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a plan) under a single-employer plan which terminates at a time when this subchapter applies to it.

(b) Exceptions
(3) The amount of monthly benefits described in subsection (a) of this section provided by a plan, which are guaranteed under this section with respect to a participant, shall not have an actuarial value which exceeds the actuarial value of a monthly benefit in the form of a life annuity commencing at age 65 equal to the lesser of —
(A) his average monthly gross income from his employer during the 5 consecutive calendar year period (or, if less, during the number of calendar years in such period in which he actively participates in the plan) during which his gross income from that employer was greater than during any other such period with that employer determined by dividing 1/12 of the sum of all such gross income by the number of such calendar years in which he had such gross income, or
(B) $750 multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the contribution and benefit base (determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act [ 42 U.S.C.A. § 430]) in effect at the time the plan terminates and the denominator of which is such contribution and benefit base in effect in calendar year 1974.

Plaintiffs contend that they and members of the proposed class have all had their benefits reduced as a result of the statutory limits on guaranteed benefits.