Paulsen v. CNF, Inc.
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. ERISA Claims Against Alleged Fiduciaries — Claims One through Five

Plaintiff asserts seven claims against the Defendants. Defendants contend that Plaintiffs lack standing under the plan termination process Congress provided for in ERISA, which grants PBGC, as the current PBGC Plan bankruptcy trustee, sole and exclusive authority to marshal the PBGC Plan assets. Plaintiffs respond that 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(1)(B) provides that a court-appointed trustee of a terminated ERISA plan "shall have the power . . . (iv) to commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan." Plaintiffs' Sur-Reply, p. 2, line 11-12 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(1)(B)(iv)). Plaintiffs assert that "power" is not synonymous with "sole and exclusive authority" as Defendants contend.