Certain Emps. of Minn. v. SEIU Healthcare Minn. (In re Petition for Decertification)
[…] In other words, all provisions need to be so connected or related to each other that they are all parts of, or germane to, one general subject.
Id. at 456 (quotations and citations omitted); see also Ventura, 610 N.W.2d at 304 ("The purpose of the title provision is to prevent fraud or surprise on the legislature and the public—in essence to provide notice of the nature of the bill's contents.").

Minnesota law establishes a process for legislative approval of CBAs, under which the Commissioner of Minnesota Management and Budget negotiates CBAs on the state's behalf. Minn. Stat. §§ 3.855, subd. 2(b), 43A.06, 179A.22 (2018). The commissioner of management and budget must submit negotiated CBAs to the legislature for acceptance or rejection. See Minn. Stat. § 3.855, subd. 2(b) ("If the commission approves a collective bargaining agreement, award, compensation plan, or salary, it shall submit the matter to the legislature to be accepted or rejected under this section."). Negotiated CBAs are considered by the Minnesota Legislative Coordinating Commission Subcommittee on Employee Relations (SER) and may be accepted or rejected by session law. Id., subds. 1a, 2(b) (2018); see also, e.g., 2018 Minn. Laws ch. 102 (ratifying 2018 state-employee CBAs).