Patton v. State
[…] Patton's petition for post-conviction relief was filed on August 1, 1985, prior to our Supreme Court's ruling in White v. State (1986) Ind., 497 N.E.2d 893. The White decision created a new standard of review for post-conviction petitions which allege that the guilty plea was not entered intelligently and voluntarily. Patton argues that White v. State should not be applied retroactively and that his plea should be reviewed under the prior standard announced in German v. State (1981) Ind., 428 N.E.2d 234, which required strict compliance with the provisions of the guilty plea statute, I.C. 35-35-1-2 (Burns Code Ed.Supp. 1986).

Indiana Code 35-35-1-2 presently provides as follows:
"Determination by court — Waiver of rights by defendant. — (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant:
(1) Understands the nature of the charge against him;
(2) Has been informed that by his plea he waives his rights to:
(A) A public and speedy trial by jury;
(B) Confront and cross-examine the witnesses against him;
(C) Have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; and
(D) Require the state to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself;
(3) Has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences; and
(4) Has been informed that if:
(A) There is a plea agreement as defined by IC 35-35-3-1; and
(B) The court accepts the plea;
the court is bound by the terms of the plea agreement.
(b) A defendant in a misdemeanor case may waive the rights under subsection (a) by signing a written waiver.
(c) Any variance from the requirements of this section that does not violate a constitutional right of the defendant is not a basis for setting aside a plea of guilty."
At the time of the 1982 guilty plea, however, the statute mandated the trial judge to personally advise the defendant of the various factors in a knowing and voluntary plea. The statute at that time, furthermore, did not contain subsection (c).