Patton v. Ind. Univ. Bd. of Trs.
[…] To determine whether Patton has adequately alleged the omission of "material" information from the probable cause affidavit and charging information, the Court must look at the crime for which Patton was arrested and charged. Indiana Code § 35-45-2-1 makes it unlawful to "communicate[] a threat with the intent . . . that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act." Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a). As used in the statute, a "threat" is "an expression, by words or actions, of an intention to: . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened." Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c)(1).