Patterson v. Grant-Herms
[…] Stovall v. Clarke, 113 S.W.3d 715, 721 (Tenn. 2003). In such proceedings, the moving party is entitled to summary judgment only if the "pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits . . . show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Tenn. R. Civ. Pro. Rule 56.04; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101, enacted by 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts. Ch. 498, became effective July 1, 2011 and applicable to cases filed on or after that date; that statute provides:

In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim.
The preamble to Chapter 498 states that "the purpose of this legislation is to overrule the summary judgment standard for parties who do not bear the burden of proof at trial set forth in set forth in Hannan v,. Alltel Publishing Co.