Patel v. City of Madison
[…] "The reasonableness of a seizure under the Fourth Amendment is determined 'by balancing its intrusion on the individual's Fourth Amendment interests against its promotion of legitimate government interests.'" See id. at 187-188 (citing Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 654, 99 S.Ct. 1391, 59 L.Ed.2d 660 (1979)). Under Alabama law, police officers can demand answers to certain questions. See Ala. Code § 15-5-30.

The statute states:

A sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff, his deputy or any constable, acting within their respective counties, any marshal, deputy marshal or policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county or any highway patrolman or state trooper may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions.
Ala. Code § 15-5-30 (emphasis added).

Patel argues that any reasonable suspicion evaporated when the police got to the scene. (See Doc. 115 at 58).