Pastorello v. City of New York
[…] Id.

Defendants contend that the General Municipal Law's requirement of a notice of claim and the one-year, 90-day statute of limitations both apply to this claim, and that plaintiff satisfies neither. Defendants also argue that this medical malpractice claim is barred by plaintiff's failure to comply with N.Y. CPLR § 3012-a(a)(1) (McKmnney 1991), which provides in pertinent part that the attorney for the plaintiff must execute a "certificate of merit" declaring that the attorney "has reviewed the facts of the case and has consulted with at least one physician" and "has concluded on the basis of such review and consultation that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of the action."