Pastorello v. City of New York
[…] Or, if the plaintiff is invoking option (2) because of a potential time bar, the attorney can say so in the certificate served with the complaint and then serve the 3101(d)(1) statement within 90 days afterwards.

7B McKmnney's (1991) at 716. Contrary to plaintiff's contention, subsection (g) does not do away with the necessity ofserving an attorney's certificate in a medical malpractice action; it simply gives a plaintiff two options with respect to the timing of the service, neither of which plaintiff at bar has followed.

However, the case at bar is controlled by a different subsection. Section 3012-a(f) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be applicable to a plaintiff who is not represented by an attorney." In the case at bar, the initial complaint, the AC, and the SAC were all pro se pleadings. Accordingly none of them had to be accompanied by an attorney's certificate of merit.