Paschoal v. Campbell Soup Co.
[…] Throughout Part 101, there are regulations that are clearly intended to permit certain types of nutrient content claims on food for infants. For example, § 101.60(c)(2) outlines when the term “no sugar added” can be used, and § 101.60(c)(4) states that “[t]he claims provided for in paragraph . . . (c)(2) of this section may be used on labels . . . that are intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age.” See also, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.61(c)(3) (defining when the word “unsalted” can appear on “food intended specifically for infants and children less than 2 years of age”).

Defendant argues that the baby food labels at issue here are permissible because they comply with § 101.13(i)(3).