Paschoal v. Campbell Soup Co.
[…] Civ. Code § 1750, et seq.), False Advertising Law (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500, et seq.), and Unfair Competition Law (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200, et seq.) as well as for common law fraud, deceit and/or misrepresentation and for unjust enrichment.

B. Regulatory Background

The FDA regulates what a manufacturer can include on food packaging. In 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, the FDA lists general principles regulating nutrient content claims-claims that expressly or implicitly characterize the level of a nutrient. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). Within that list of general principles, the FDA forbids the making of any nutrient content claims “on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age,” with some exceptions set by regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(3). California incorporates the FDA requirements as state requirements through the Sherman Law. Cal.