Paschoal v. Campbell Soup Co.
[…] (citations and quotations omitted)). The Court DENIES the motion to dismiss on this ground, and declines to invoke the primary jurisdiction doctrine.

D. Nutrient Content Claims

Defendant Plum argues that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim because the labels at issue are not nutrient content claims, and alternatively argue that even if the labels are nutrient content claims, they are allowed under Section 101.13(c). Dkt. No. 38 at 4-9.

i. The statements at issue are nutrient content claims.

A nutrient content claim can be express or implied. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). “An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g. ‘low sodium' or ‘contains 100 calories.'” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1). “An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that: (i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g. ‘high in oat bran'); or (ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g. ‘healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat').” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2).

Plaintiffs request that the Court take judicial notice of two documents Plaintiffs assert were formerly published as FDA guidance. See Dkt.