Paschoal v. Campbell Soup Co.
[…] B. Regulatory Background

The FDA regulates what a manufacturer can include on food packaging. In 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, the FDA lists general principles regulating nutrient content claims-claims that expressly or implicitly characterize the level of a nutrient. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). Within that list of general principles, the FDA forbids the making of any nutrient content claims “on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age,” with some exceptions set by regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(3). California incorporates the FDA requirements as state requirements through the Sherman Law. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and amendments to those regulations . . . in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”).

II. LEGAL STANDARD