Paschoal v. Campbell Soup Co.
[…] If the food is meant to be consumed by a child under the age of two, the regulations prohibit the inclusion of any nutrient content claims on the product's packaging “unless specifically provided for in parts 101, 105, or 107.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b) (emphasis added). Throughout Part 101, there are regulations that are clearly intended to permit certain types of nutrient content claims on food for infants. For example, § 101.60(c)(2) outlines when the term “no sugar added” can be used, and § 101.60(c)(4) states that “[t]he claims provided for in paragraph . . . (c)(2) of this section may be used on labels . . . that are intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age.” See also, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.61(c)(3) (defining when the word “unsalted” can appear on “food intended specifically for infants and children less than 2 years of age”).

Defendant argues that the baby food labels at issue here are permissible because they comply with § 101.13(i)(3).