Paschoal v. Campbell Soup Co.
[…] For example, § 101.60(c)(2) outlines when the term “no sugar added” can be used, and § 101.60(c)(4) states that “[t]he claims provided for in paragraph . . . (c)(2) of this section may be used on labels . . . that are intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age.” See also, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.61(c)(3) (defining when the word “unsalted” can appear on “food intended specifically for infants and children less than 2 years of age”).

Defendant argues that the baby food labels at issue here are permissible because they comply with § 101.13(i)(3). Section 101.13(i)(3) states that labels “may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if . . . [t]he statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in any respect.” However, unlike other regulations in Part 101 that specifically detail what labels are permissible for infants or children under the age of two, section 101.13(i)(3) contains no such reference.