Parrett v. Sudeta
[…] Stat. § 893.80(4). Santiago v. Ware , 205 Wis.2d 295, 338, 556 N.W.2d 356 (Ct.App. 1996). Sudeta argues that despite the immunity statute, another statute, Wis. Stat. § 346.03 , authorizes negligence actions against the operator of an emergency vehicle when the operator fails to drive "with due regard for the safety of others." Wis. Stat. § 346.03(5). He relies on Cavanaugh v. Andrade , 202 Wis.2d 290, 550 N.W.2d 103 (1996), to argue that the County is liable because Kindlarski failed to drive with due regard for the safety of others when conducting the traffic stop.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides:

No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.

Wisconsin Stat. § 346.03 provides in relevant part: