Parr v. Quarterman
[…] The language of the statute treats sentencing as completed before the initiation of the direct appeal. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(h) ("The judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Court of Criminal Appeals.") Texas law now does not consider the setting of an execution date as a continuation of the sentencing hearing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.04 ("When a defendant is sentenced to death, no date shall be set for the execution of sentence until after the receipt by the clerk of the trial court of the mandate of affirmance of the court of criminal appeals."). Ellisor does not provide a justification for requiring the presence of counsel at the setting of an execution date under Texas' current capital sentencing scheme.

Finally, the Court observes that the writ of habeas corpus can only issue to vacate an inmate's conviction or sentence.